?

Log in

ilovefoodalot [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
ilovefoodalot

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Sep. 28th, 2009|08:28 pm]
ilovefoodalot
[Current Location |The Root Note]
[music |Pandora]

Hi Ladies~

I'm almost 100% positive that no one checks this anymore, but I need a procrastination tool from writing a paper--- and this is it! I miss reading this journal and hearing the ins and outs of everyone's life. I know Linds is against writing in here anymore, but I vote we start it back up! Just because majority of you are spread across the Twin Cities, doesn't mean that we can't continue writing, right?

Nothing exciting is happening in my life.... ready to get out of La Crosse, that's for sure. We just had Oktoberfest here last weekend, and I don't know what it is, but I'm just ready to move on. I love this place, but I think it's served its purpose. AND there are no genuine, classy gentlemen here. Ugh.

On a happier note, I'm LOVING my classes. I'm in a couple Community Health courses and they are just right up my alley. I started volunteering with the Comm. Health Org on campus and am teaching yoga to 2nd graders once a week! So much fun! haha I also started volunteering at this free clinic for people without insurance. It'll be an interesting experience.

Aside from school, life has been consisting of applying for jobs and what not... Still waiting to hear from the Peace Corps. Has anyone heard of Green Corps? I think I'm applying to that as well. Patience, patience, patience.

How is everything going for everyone at home? I miss you guys. If anyone wants to go to Chicago for Halloween, I'd be game. :)

PS- Today, I went to a Zumba class and was pole dancing with 70 yr women. Out of control.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 22nd, 2009|06:05 pm]
ilovefoodalot
HAPPY EARTH DAY!
linkpost comment

Quick Post! [Apr. 20th, 2009|02:00 pm]
ilovefoodalot
[Current Location |UWL comp lab]
[mood |goodgood]
[music |Jack Johnson- Better Together]

Hi Loves!

I only have about five minutes to post... but I just couldn't wait any longer! haha And I got crap this weekend from the girls for never posting, so here it goes... I think bullet points may have to suffice.

1) AMAZING to see Linds in Iowa this weekend! So glad it worked out! LOVE LOVE LOVE all of you girls!

2) I just changed my concentration from Pre-OT to Pre- Public Health! Woopdewoop! So freaking pumped about it because I'll be able to combine all of my passions in life- yoga, nutrition, alternative medicine, spanish, going abroad, etc... lots of room for growth in the field as well. SO i'll graduate next Dec still and hopefully go to grad school soon thereafter... I've accepted the fact that I have zero dinero and will prob just live at home and go to the U or stay in LaX and go to school here. Whatevs... there's a year long internship where I can go wherever I feel like.

3) I'm dating someone.. well we're "seeing each other". Great guy. Wonderful guy actually. BRADLEY is his name. Blondy. Taller. Lean. Into working out and eating healthy, but not excessive. Intelligent. In the sciences... nuclear med? 24. Liberal hippy. Uuuuuber laid back, which I need. Non-judgmental...etc etc etc. We've been hanging out for a couple months now as more than friends... met in Anat & Phys lecture... we'll see where it goes. He'll be in Milwaukee all summer and I'll be nannying in the cities, so it just depends on how we're feeling when the time comes.

4) I'm celebrating my bday here and I'd LOVE it if anyone and everyone came down to celebrate... but I tooootally understand if you don't wanna make the trek.

5) My dad got laid off... and will be without job as of June 30th. Freaking sucks... but I feel like it's a blessing in disguise. He's ready to move on to bigger and better things. I don't have time to type the details now, but you can ask me about it if you feel like it. Just don't believe anything you read in the stupid papers or whatever.. all BS.

6)Evy is going to DePaul. Woop woop! Which means I'll be a frequent visitor of Chicago, if anyone wants to join. :)

7) SOOO many things going on right now! And I know it's the same for everyone-- big changes! Which is so scary and so exciting! I'm just thankful that we all have each other to lean on.

K, I'm off to class.... sorry for being so short... I love you guys and hang in there with these last few weeks of school! MUAHHHHHHH!

Ps- you all need to start reading fmylife.com. It's revolutionary.

Pps- I chopped my hair off. Tattoos this summer anyone? I think yes.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 30th, 2009|10:18 am]
ilovefoodalot
Happy Monday my beautiful friends! Only a few weeks left of having the beginning of the week blues... and then SUMMER! This quote was e-mailed to me and I just thought I'd share it... always good to remember. :)

"A true friend knows your weaknesses but shows you your strengths; feels your fears but fortifies your faith; sees your anxieties but frees your spirit; recognizes your disabilities but emphasizes your possibilities." - William Arthur Ward

Love you all poopsies.
link3 comments|post comment

Ramble bamble [Feb. 23rd, 2009|10:45 pm]
ilovefoodalot
Hello love doves.

I should not be posting because I have to memorize the freaking human heart by Wednesday. I want to shoot myself in the foot when I think about Anatomy. It's so interesting, but it's impossible to get a decent grade in the class! AHH! K, done. Number one, Katie- I don't think I'll be coming to Chitown... I have to work on Satuday. Womp womp. But, I think I am going over Spring Break if anyone who's not going anywhere wants to join. :) Number two, I went on my first REAL date since Jon. I know, pathetic that it took me a year and a half, but at last, it has happened. haha It was quite interesting. Perfect gentleman. PT grad student.. older. Like 27? :/ Does yoga and eats organic food. Into holistic medicine. Extremellllly intelligent. Looks like a vampire. It was a good time.. we went and listened to live music and then to Bodega's for a drink. Right up my alley. He made reference to us hanging out again, so we'll see. I don't think I could date date him, but it's kinda fun to pick apart his brain.. he's experienced a lotttt of stuff. Aside from that, there's another guy from my anat class that I've been hanging with... we'll see. They are both blondies, which I am not attracted to... but I'm trying not to let it bother me. Anywho, aside from that tiny morsel of excitement, life is going well. Love my roomies (well two of them). The fam is great as usual....Evy decided on DePaul, my parents went to three movies this past weekend so they could be prepared for the Academy Awards, and miles is still being his sandwich-eating-self despite being sick. What loonies. On a separate note, I think I'm joining the Peace Corp or something like it if anyone wants to join. I've accepted the fact that grad school is not happening any time soon, between the money situation and how frickin competitive it is. The only thing that's holding me back is missing Gina's wedding. Or any of your weddings if you get married in the next two and half years. What else... OH! I gave up choco for lent. I started two weeks ago for the hell of it and am still going strong. Didn't think it was possible, did you? haha Lastly, I think after graduation/this summer if people want to, I am going to do a roadtrip to visit some of the natural wonders of the US- like the grand canyon, the yosemite, pike's peak, yellowstone, etc. maybeee even niagra falls. K, well I should probably get back to looking at my sheep heart. :D I'll leave you with a great random fact.


Did you ever wonder how giraffes manage to get blood up to their brains - 10 feet up? Did you know that a giraffe's heart is almost 2 feet from base to apex (5 inches in humans) and can weigh up to 24 pounds (< 1 pound in humans)? A giraffe's blood pressure is more than twice that of a human!

But what happens when a giraffe bends its neck to drink? To prevent excessive blood flow to the brain when the head is down, giraffes have a specialization in their vascular system called the rete mirabile (Latin for "wonderful net"). The rete mirabile is an extensive network or web of vessels that help to regulate blood flow to the brain in these marvelous animals.

Besos babes.
link5 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Feb. 12th, 2009|11:28 pm]
ilovefoodalot
I have been so antsy lately! And I just don't know why... I think I have cabin fever in this midwest climate. Not that this would help matters, but I wanna visit Linds soon! Gina had mentioned she might wanna go down the week after spring break... I'm up for whatever.. but what works for people, and especially Linds?

Ps- If you have not seen the Dentist Visit clip on YouTube yet, you need to look it up pronto.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 14th, 2008|09:35 am]
ilovefoodalot
so i am offering 50 dollars to anyone interested in writing a 6 pager on the Vietnam War.... and another 50 to anyone dying to write one on the communist manifesto.... and 100 to anyone who can ace my anat and phys final i'll let you all brawl it out.... get back to me by "ohhh... 5 o'clock."
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 11th, 2008|11:47 am]
ilovefoodalot
Maddog- I can come pick you uppppp on Monday and bring you back Tuesday morning. Would you be able to do it then?
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 9th, 2008|08:16 pm]
ilovefoodalot
Monday sounds good to me. :) :) :)

yeahhh.. i'm with gina... trying to save up for a vaca with my dream man. haha but seriously, no moola here. mexico sounds sooooo great right now though. lame snow storms.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 4th, 2008|09:13 pm]
ilovefoodalot
Okay, so I deactivated facebook a few days ago and it feels great! Buttt, instead of using it, I look up random stuff... and of course I looked up random facts.... so here it goes:

Odontophobia is the fear of teeth.

The 57 on Heinz ketchup bottles represents the number of varieties of pickles the company once had.

In the early days of the telephone, operators would pick up a call and use the phrase, "Well, are you there?". It wasn't until 1895 that someone suggested answering the phone with the phrase "number please?"

It is believed that Shakespeare was 46 around the time that the King James Version of the Bible was written. In Psalms 46, the 46th word from the first word is shake and the 46th word from the last word is spear.

Karoke means "empty orchestra" in Japanese.

When you die your hair still grows for a couple of months.

1 in 5,000 north Atlantic lobsters are born bright blue.

A skunk's smell can be detected by a human a mile away

The king of hearts is the only king without a moustache.

Henry Ford produced the model T only in black because the black paint available at the time was the fastest to dry.

hope that spiced up your studying a little. :)
link3 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]